Monday, February 14, 2011

2 Mile Walk // Exercise Idea

I've done this a few times I like this! It's easy, and requires almost no space. You know, sometimes you just don't want to leave the house (or it's snowing where you live). Also when I walk outside I get distracted, and dilly dally and walk slower, this helps you keep a good pace. I thought this was going to be really easy, but it's actually not that easy. My legs hurt haha. Try it!

Or in fact there are lots of great free videos on Exercise TV

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

1/2 Way to "Idol" Goal.

YAY! 35 lbs. I want 70 by May 18th, the American Idol finale. Incase you don't know me all that well, I LOVE American Idol. I have watched every year, and I'm a big fan of many of the artists that have come off the show.  My favorite Idols are Blake Lewis, Jordin Sparks, Chris Richardson, Kris Allen,  and Josh Gracin. I also live in Hollywood, so going to the finale is my favorite thing to do every year. I've gone to every finale since season 4, it's become kind of a tradition. I love to see all my Idol fan friends, and even people that fly out for it. It's so fun! On the first day you get to hang out and go meet a TON of the old Idol kids, which is always fun.  They come to promote whatever they are up to these days, and take advantage of all the free press. Then it is the coolest experience ever to watch someone win American Idol, I mean their life is changing forever. It's intense. My favorite was David Cook's winning moment, it was crazy in there! Everyone's crying, it was intense!! Beautiful moment. Here's some pics of my favorite Idol memories.

Me & Josh Gracin in San Diego in 2008, it's funny every time we have a pic we are either both "fatter" or  "skinnier" It's pretty hilarious. I've been to 15 Josh Gracin concerts ;)  I guess we are both skinnier at this time LOL. Gonna save us both and not post the ugly fat pic haha

Chris Richardson :) at the 2010 Idol Finale. He's the best, always so nice, and gives me a huge hug. I always pester him to figure out what he's up to at the finales. (it's always something haha, I'm waiting for that album!)

Jordin Sparks! She's one of my favorite people ever! She inspires me, and has a great outlook on life. This is in 2008 when she opened for Alicia Keys in Anaheim. (Her mom actually came out into the arena and looked for all her fans wearing orange and took us backstage!)

Blake Lewis, I love Blake, I've seen him more times than I can count (and in 4 different states lol), I'm so intrigued by his talent! He's so fun and different, nobody does what he does. This is us on New Years Eve 2008 in Seattle, WA (sooooo much fun!) 

My newest fav Kris Allen, this is in San Diego in 2010.  BEST SHOW EVER. No kidding, it was so fun! Wish I could repeat this day all over again.

Haha I think I just wanted an excuse to post Idol pics :P. Hey it's going to inspire me to reach my goal haha. 

Anyways lets see. I've been having oatmeal for breakfast all week.. I'm thinking this might help me lose a little more weight, I'm testing it out. I usually have eggs and toast for breakfast, but I think this is less calories, and keeps me full longer so I'm going to see how that goes. Man, yesterday I noticed I'm not hungry AT ALL. Hardly ever. I ate breakfast at like 9:30 then I ran some errands and went to the dentist and got back after 2 pm and I still wasn't hungry. I guess my band is at a good spot.

Well, I'm off, haha actually to go see another Idol Adam Lambert film an interview at the Grove LOL


Friday, February 4, 2011

Gym and Underpants LOL!

I got 4 days in at the gym this week so far.. and I actually kind of enjoyed it. Well, enjoyed probably isn't the right word, but I knew I had to go, and I didn't argue with myself about going or not going. I guess I got over the whining that it was gross in there. It's not that bad, I'm just fickle about temperature! It's never cool enough in there.

I also started doing some weight lifting, not too much, but I think that will help me shape up and burn more fat. I'm pretty sore! haha. But I guess that's a good thing.

I'm down another pound so far, I weighed a day or two ago. I'm hoping for one more my Monday. I wish it was faster! But, this is good. Some people bust their ass, and work so hard, and eat nothing.. but what happens when you lose it all and you gotta eat a more normal amount of food? I feel like it'll be too much of a shock. I feel like now, I'm eating a pretty good amount, I'm not deprived, and it doesn't really feel like a diet. So my motivation is still up. Yes, I could eat a little bit less, and I'm working on it, but for now I'm happy. Maybe after another fill, I don't really know if I need another one? Maybe a tad more, but I'm pretty satisfied the way it is now.

Some NSV's (non scale victories) of the week. Haha.. well not sure if they are victories? Some of my gym pants are SO big I look like MC Hammer hahahahaha. I didn't even notice till I was lifting, they look ridiculous! Also my underwear are too big, never a problem I thought I'd have. I'm a bit annoyed because I probably have 50 or 75 pairs (I hate laundry), now I gotta replace?! Also my bra too, annoying! Everything is moving around and twisting, blah hate! But yay for needing new ones for a good reason.

Oh I tried this gum the Extra Dessert Delights, I got the strawberry shortcake.. It actually tastes like strawberry shortcake! Not bad for sugar free gum. I wish they had a chocolate flavor LOL I know chocolate gum sounds weird but it would be good!!! Also on a chewy thing note... buy all the gummy vitamins, they taste good! It's like a little treat, and you have to take em anyways. I love the Caltrate chocolate chews and I got One a Day fruit gummies.

I hope you all have a good weekend!