Sunday, June 5, 2011


So lots of fun and not so fun things in the past few weeks. First the American Idol finale was SO much fun. Loved seeing all my past Idol faves, and all the new contestants :). I got to meet my favorite Stefano too! Woohoo!! A bunch of my friends flew in to come to the finale, so I spent a few days playing tourist with them, went to Disneyland and stuff we had an great time! It's totally crazy to see someone's life go from normal, to super stardom. Congrats Scotty McCreery!

On the red carpet oooh la la! haha

Me and my buddy Tigger @ Disneyland!
Speaking of Idol, I totally had my first "stuck" experience ahaha. I was eating a sandwich after we had gotten our tickets (you wait inline all morning, then you can leave till show time). I was eating WAY too fast because I was missing all the cool stuff going on outside and I swallowed a chunk of bread, oh damn that doesn't feel good. It didn't come back up, but I could certainly feel it passing through for a few minutes. Also, I think that debunks the rumor that the food "sits" in the top of your pouch.. cause then why does it hurt IMMEDIATELY lol!

Besides that I moved back home about a week ago (goodbye Hollyweird!). Which is alright, since I'm still unemployed (ugh). The biggest adjustment is eating. My parents are trying to eat healthier.. but they aren't that serious about it (yea, I saw you eating fried chicken for dinner haha). It's very hard for me having all this other food in the house I wouldn't normally have! (and they eat out quite a bit) Literally at my apartment I had a can of oatmeal, some bagel thins and a few Lean Cuisines and that's it lol. Out of sight out of mind. I know I'm just making excuses for myself though...that is what being fat is, rationalizing eating crap ugh. I wish the band was built in willpower. Can I have a band around my mouth? LOL! Well, I told them today that I'm gonna eat my food and they can eat theirs, so it's easier for my portion control.

I lost 5lbs in April and 5lbs in May so I guess it's not THAT bad. 1lb a week yada yada yada. But I know I can be doing better! I revised my Idol goal to make it the Idol tour goal.. July 15th is my Idol tour show in LA... 14lbs I dunno if I can, but we can try :). My next goal is 2lbs so I can be the weight on my drivers license LMAO! Excitement.

Well, I think that's about all.. life is a bit crazy for me on the personal side, but I gotta do this. Gotta lose the damn weight! Something to stay positive about :)




  1. You never know when all of a sudden the loss is gonna kick in HARD...I know how hard it is to lose so slowly but you are doing it! You look FAB and your attitude is great. :)
    You deserve all the hard work. I have lost 11 lbs in 11 days thanks to 1, a nice fill, and 2, the decision to stop abusing myself with food and calling it comfort 3, the desire for what I really want is finally outweighing the momentary satisfaction of the foods I used to crave. :)
    Best of luck to you....Idol girl! :)

  2. I meant you deserve all the REWARDS from all the hard work...sorry (blush)